On Air

Digital Hits Non Stop Great selection of non stop music.

Home

Celtic could set up Dundalk tie

14 July 2017 National Sport


Last Updated: 14/07/17 12:03pm

Celtic could face Irish side Dundalk in the third qualifying round for the Champions League

Celtic could face Irish side Dundalk in the third qualifying round for the Champions League

Celtic will play Irish side Dundalk or Norwegian club Rosenborg in the third qualifying round for the Champions League if they beat Linfield.

Brendan Rodgers’ side take on Linfield in Belfast on Friday night in the first leg of their second-round qualifier, but now know they could face another local tie in the third stage should they get past their Northern Irish opponents.

Dundalk reached the Europa League group stages last season but missed out on the knockout rounds

Dundalk reached the Europa League group stages last season but missed out on the knockout rounds

Dundalk reached the Europa League group stages last season but missed out on the knockout rounds

Dundalk or Rosenborg will host the first leg of the third round against either Celtic or Linfield on either July 25 or 26, before a return leg at either Celtic or Windsor Park on August 1 or 2.

When is the third qualifying round?

The first legs will be played on July 25 and 26 with the returns scheduled for August 1 and 2.

Scottish side Hibernian could line up against Welsh club TNS if the Edinburgh club progress against Salzburg, with TNS also needing to get past Croatian club Rijeka to set up the tie.

All British and Irish sides involved were picked out from the seeded pot of the ‘champions route’ draw, which involved the 17 winners of the second qualifying round ties, along with the champions from the three highest-ranked associations that do not qualify for an automatic group place (Czech Republic, Greece and Romania).

The stand-out tie of the round sees French side Nice, with former Liverpool striker Mario Balotelli in their ranks, taking on four-time winners Ajax of Holland.

Champions League third qualifying round draw:

Slavia Prague vs BATE/Alashkert

Spartaks Jurmala/Astana vs IFK Mariehamn/Legia Warsaw

Zrinjski/Maribor vs Hafnarfjordur/Vikingur

Zilina/Copenhagen vs Malmo/Vardar

Linfield/Celtic vs Dundalk/Rosenborg

Hapoel Beer-Sheva/Honved vs Zalgiris Vilnius/Ludogorets

Viitorul vs APOEL/ Dudelange

Hibernian/Salzburg vs Rijeka/TNS

Qarabag/Samtredia vs Sheriff/Kukësi

Partizan/Budućnost Podgorica vs Olympiacos

FCSB vs Viktoria Plzen

Nice vs Ajax

Dynamo Kyiv vs Young Boys

AEK Athens vs CSKA Moskva

Club Brugge vs İstanbul Başakşehir


Share
error: Content is protected !!